skip navigation

Confucius Institute Announces Winners of Chinese Bridge Speech Contest

The University at Buffalo Confucius Institute organized the first annual Buffalo Niagara Chinese Bridge Speech Contest in January 2018. Modeled after the opening round of the Chinese Bridge Speech Contest for the Northeastern United States, this competition requires students to write and record a speech up to three minutes long.

The local speeches were judged by a panel of Chinese teachers and professors for use of appropriate vocabulary, grammar, fluency, pronunciation and complexity. The best recorded speeches were sent to the organizers of the Northeastern United States competition at UMass-Boston, where another panel selects speeches submitted from throughout the region and invites contestants to Boston for the live competition.

In 2017, three local high school students–Oliver Derrah of Orchard Park High School and Grant Smith and Jack Dudek of St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute–were selected to attend the live competition in Boston. Russell Guilbault of the University at Buffalo was invited to attend the collegiate Chinese Bridge competition, also held at UMass-Boston.

UB Confucius Institute Associate Director Bruce Acker said, “This year, we decided to hold a local preliminary high school competition to expand participation among the hundreds of middle and high school students in the Buffalo area who are studying Chinese. We don’t know whether this approach will increase the chances of local students being invited to the Chinese Bridge competition in Boston, because the competition is very intense, but we do know that students gained fluency and confidence in Chinese by going through the process of writing and recording a speech in the language.”

The University at Buffalo Confucius Institute is pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 Buffalo Niagara Chinese Bridge Speech Contest.

Beginner Level

First Place Winners

Grant Smith, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Everitt L. Owen, Lewiston-Porter Middle School
Chinese teacher: Shuping Song

Second Place Winners

Doc Sauer, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Trevor Folsom, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Hailey Pauline Muscarella, Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart
Chinese teacher: Zhao Wang

Esperance Uhirwa, Nardin Academy High School
Chinese teacher: Xi Nie

James Trometer, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Third Place Winners

Samantha Fafara, Nardin Academy High School
Chinese teacher: Xi Nie

Aaron Felong, Amherst High School
Chinese teacher: Rongyin Chen

Zachariah Dumais, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Nathaniel DeBose, Niagara Catholic Jr. /Sr. High School
Chinese teacher: Xiaoyan Yang

Braeden Bommaraju, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Leanna Ingelfinger, East Aurora High School
Chinese teacher: Zuokun Xiong

Nasir Johns, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Anthony Paglino, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi)

Zoe Schaefer, East Aurora High School
Chinese teacher: Zuokun Xiong

 

Intermediate Level

First Place Winner

Jack Dudek, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Second Place Winners

Gideon Sullivan, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Malina Dittmer, Nichols School
Chinese teacher: Yunqing Yang

Third Place Winners

Charles Newman, Nichols School
Chinese teacher: Yunqing Yang

Charles Morrison, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi

Anthony Tuber, Nichols School
Chinese teacher: Yunqing Yang

Abdullah Haq, Nichols School
Chinese teacher: Yunqing Yang

Sebastian Gwitt, St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Chinese teacher: Zhicui Qi